USCIS processing times

N-400 processing time at the San Jose, CA field office

The current processing time for naturalization applications at the San Jose, CA field office, and every change USCIS has published since May 2022.

Data as of: USCIS update:
80% of cases decided within16 months
93% of cases decided within31.5 months
Case inquiry receipt dateMar 4, 2024You can ask about cases received before Mar 4, 2024
Rank among offices88th of 901st is the fastest
Change over 12 monthsup 8.5 monthsOct 16, 2025: 7.5 months

USCIS last updated this figure on Sep 17, 2026: 80% of N-400 naturalization applications at the San Jose, CA field office were decided within 16 months, and 93% within 31.5 months. Both numbers come from cases USCIS finished over the previous six months, so they describe how long recent applicants waited, not a deadline for your case.

San Jose, CA ranks 88th of 90 field offices, where 1st is the fastest. The median office is at 12.5 months. That puts San Jose, CA 3.5 months slower than the median.

A year ago, on Oct 16, 2025, the figure was 7.5 months. It's up 8.5 months since. Since USCIS moved to the 80% measure in May 2022, San Jose, CA has ranged from 6.5 months (Mar 2024) to 16.5 months (Jul 2022).

You can ask USCIS about a case once it's older than the 93% figure. As of Oct 16, 2026, that meant a receipt date before Mar 4, 2024. The cutoff moves forward about a day per day as long as the 93% figure holds.

History

San Jose, CA: the 80% figure over time

Every point is a figure USCIS published. The gray line is the median across all field offices for the same category, so you can tell whether this office is moving with everyone else or on its own.

05101520Months20232024202520261612.5

Every change USCIS published

Newest first. The date is the day a new figure first appeared in the archive of the USCIS site.

Date80% decided93% decided80% change
16 months31.5 months+1.5 mo
14.5 months26 months+2 mo
12.5 months20.5 months+3 mo
9.5 months14.5 months+1.5 mo
8 months11.5 months+0.5 mo
7.5 months11 months−0.5 mo
8 months11 months+0.5 mo
7.5 months10 months+0.5 mo
7 months10 months−0.5 mo
7.5 months10 months0
7.5 months9.5 months0
7.5 months9 months+0.5 mo
Show all 36 changes
Date80% decided93% decided80% change
7 months9 months0
7 months8.5 months+0.5 mo
6.5 months8.5 months0
6.5 months8 months0
6.5 months8.5 months0
6.5 months9 months0
6.5 months9.5 months0
6.5 months9 months0
6.5 months8.5 months−0.5 mo
7 months8.5 months0
7 months9.5 months0
7 months10 months−0.5 mo
7.5 months10 months0
7.5 months11.5 months−0.5 mo
8 months13.5 months−0.5 mo
8.5 months14.5 months−1 mo
9.5 months16 months−3 mo
12.5 months21 months−0.5 mo
13 months21 months−1 mo
14 months22 months−2 mo
16 months22 months−0.5 mo
16.5 months19.5 months+0.5 mo
16 months19 months0
16 months18.5 months—

Check your case

Enter your receipt date

It's the received date on your I-797C receipt notice. The math runs in your browser only.

How the 80% figure moved

Compared withThen80% change
3 months ago (Jul 16, 2026)12.5 months+3.5 mo
6 months ago (Apr 16, 2026)8 months+8 mo
12 months ago (Oct 16, 2025)7.5 months+8.5 mo
24 months ago (Oct 16, 2024)6.5 months+9.5 mo

Other field offices in California

Fastest offices

Slowest offices

FAQ

Common questions

How long does an N-400 take at the San Jose, CA field office?

As of USCIS's Sep 17, 2026 update, 80% of N-400 naturalization applications at San Jose, CA were decided within 16 months and 93% within 31.5 months. Both are measured on cases completed over the past six months.

When can I submit a case inquiry at San Jose, CA?

When your receipt date is before Mar 4, 2024 (as of Oct 16, 2026). Use USCIS's e-Request tool for cases outside normal processing time. The date moves forward roughly a day per day.

Is San Jose, CA faster or slower than other offices?

It ranks 88th of 90. The median field office is at 12.5 months; the fastest is Cranbury, NJ at 9 months and the slowest is Lawrence, MA at 18 months.

Can I move my case to a faster office?

Not by choice. Your home address decides the field office. If you actually move, update your address with USCIS, and the case may be transferred to the office that serves the new address.

How often does USCIS update these numbers?

USCIS says monthly. Since May 2022 the 80% figure for San Jose, CA has changed 22 times.

Why does the history start in May 2022?

That's when USCIS switched its headline figure to the 80% measure. Before May 6, 2022 the smaller published number was the median, so earlier values aren't comparable.

USCIS processing times

What the two numbers mean

USCIS publishes two figures for each office. The headline one is how long it took to decide 80% of the cases completed over the last six months. The second is the 93% mark: once a case is older than that, USCIS treats it as outside normal processing time and lets you submit a case inquiry. The "receipt date for a case inquiry" USCIS shows is today minus that 93% figure.

Both describe cases USCIS already finished. They read recent throughput at that office. They're not a promise about your case.

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

Every figure is USCIS's own, from its Case Processing Times tool. USCIS shows only today's number and overwrites it when it changes. It keeps no history.

The history comes from the open jzebedee/uscis project, which has saved a copy of USCIS's processing-time data every day since March 2022. We read that archive daily and string each office's and category's changes into one timeline.

On May 6, 2022 USCIS switched its headline number from the median to the 80% measure, so the 80% history starts that day.